Skip to main content

Table 4 Clinical characteristics at enrolment, 2014–2016

From: Partnership for the implementation of mental health policy in Nigeria: a case study of the Comprehensive Community Mental Health Programme in Benue State

Diagnosis201420152016Subtotals
n%n%n%N%
Epilepsy68748.41151853.75139653.04360152.38
Psychosis/bipolar59341.79105737.4399137.65264138.41
Depression/anxiety815.711736.131836.954376.36
Alcohol/substances392.75501.77511.941402.04
Developmental100.70120.4230.11250.36
Child mental disorder70.4990.3240.15200.29
Dementia20.1450.1840.15110.16